Showing posts sorted by relevance for query Stainless Steel. Sort by date Show all posts
Showing posts sorted by relevance for query Stainless Steel. Sort by date Show all posts

JSL Stainless Steel Sales Rise as Indian Demand Offsets Trade Pressure

No comments
JSL Stainless Steel Sales Rise as Indian Demand Offsets Trade Pressure
JSL stainless steel

JSL stainless steel sales increased in the 2025-26 financial year as strong domestic demand supported broader adoption across infrastructure, mobility, defence and industrial sectors. Indian producer Jindal Stainless sold 2.5mn t of stainless steel during the year to 31 March, up 8% from 2.3mn t a year earlier.

JSL stainless steel sales were driven mainly by India’s internal market. Domestic sales accounted for 92% of annual volumes, showing that the company is prioritising local demand while global trade conditions remain uncertain.

JSL stainless steel sales dipped slightly in January-March to 641,743t from 649,857t in the previous quarter. The company attributed the decline partly to energy-related constraints linked to geopolitical uncertainty in the Middle East.

The result highlights India’s growing role as a stainless steel demand centre. Consumption is expanding beyond conventional industrial uses into electric vehicles, trailers, containers, real estate, defence, aerospace and infrastructure.

Domestic Demand Anchors Volume Growth

Indian stainless steel demand remained the main growth engine for JSL. Government-backed infrastructure programmes and rising preference for longer-life materials supported consumption across multiple end-use sectors.

Stainless steel is gaining ground where durability, corrosion resistance and lifecycle cost matter. This is particularly relevant for coastal infrastructure, transport equipment, public works, defence systems and industrial applications.

Electric vehicles and trailers are also becoming more important. These sectors use stainless steel for strength, corrosion resistance and long-term reliability in components exposed to demanding operating conditions.

JSL’s domestic focus gives it some insulation from weak or volatile export markets. A strong home market allows the company to keep capacity utilisation higher while managing margin pressure from global competition.

The company is also preparing for further growth. JSL plans to increase annual melt capacity to 4.2mn t during the current financial year ending 31 March 2027.

That expansion will strengthen its position in India’s stainless market. However, the company will need sustained domestic demand growth to absorb the additional capacity without weakening prices.

Imports and Energy Costs Shape Competitive Risk

JSL continues to face pressure from Chinese-origin and Vietnamese stainless steel imports. The company warned that substandard material is allegedly being rerouted through ASEAN countries, raising concerns about trade circumvention and domestic input quality.

This issue matters because import pressure can undermine local producers even when domestic demand is healthy. Low-priced or poor-quality imports can distort pricing, weaken margins and create risks for downstream users.

Trade defence therefore remains important for India’s stainless steel industry. Domestic producers need fair competition if they are expected to invest in higher-value capacity and support national manufacturing goals.

Energy costs are another risk. JSL said geopolitical uncertainty in the Middle East affected sourcing of propane, LPG and natural gas used in stainless steel manufacturing.

This shows how stainless steel production remains exposed to energy supply chains. Even when demand is strong, fuel availability and cost can affect output, margins and quarterly shipment performance.

Exports remained steady despite geopolitical conflicts and tariff uncertainty. JSL is building its presence in Japan, South Korea, Taiwan and Germany, supported by its value-added product portfolio.

This export strategy is important because value-added stainless products can help protect margins. Higher-specification products are less exposed to commodity price competition and more dependent on quality, qualification and customer relationships.

The Metalnomist Commentary

JSL’s performance shows that India’s stainless steel market is becoming a domestic demand story rather than an export-led one. The company’s next challenge is to defend quality and margins as imports, energy volatility and capacity expansion reshape competition.

India Stainless Steel Fuel Crunch Forces Jindal Stainless to Reduce Operations

No comments
India Stainless Steel Fuel Crunch Forces Jindal Stainless to Reduce Operations
Jindal Stainless

India stainless steel fuel crunch is now directly cutting production at Jindal Stainless, the country’s largest stainless steel producer. The company has begun operating its plants at reduced capacity as Middle East tensions disrupt fuel availability and global shipping routes.

The pressure is centered on critical industrial fuels and gases used across stainless steelmaking. Propane, LPG, and natural gas supplies have tightened after disruptions around the Strait of Hormuz, creating a direct operational risk for Indian mills.

Jindal Stainless said limited fuel availability has affected several manufacturing processes and forced the company to rationalise operations. The India stainless steel fuel crunch is also raising the risk of shipment delays for customers.

Stainless Steel Mills Face Higher Fuel Exposure Than Carbon Steel Producers

Stainless steel producers face a different energy risk profile from conventional carbon steel plants. Blast furnace-based steelmakers can use internally generated gases from coke ovens and blast furnaces, while scrap-based stainless steel routes depend more heavily on external fuel supply.

This structural difference is now becoming a competitive and operational weakness. When LPG, propane, or piped natural gas supplies tighten, stainless steel mills have fewer internal alternatives to maintain stable production.

Jindal Stainless has around 3 million tonnes per year of production capacity and plans to expand to 4.2 million tonnes per year in April 2026-March 2027. However, the current fuel disruption shows that capacity growth depends not only on demand and investment, but also on reliable energy logistics.

Fuel Allocation Becomes a Strategic Issue for Indian Industry

India’s fuel allocation policy is adding another layer of pressure. The government has diverted part of natural gas supply away from industry to prioritise household consumption, leaving manufacturers exposed to tighter industrial supply.

Jindal Stainless said clear guidance on propane, LPG, and natural gas allocation will be essential for stainless steel producers. Stable fuel supply is now necessary for mills to plan production, manage customer commitments, and avoid deeper disruptions.

The broader Indian stainless steel sector is also feeling the strain. Small and mid-sized mills, particularly in regions such as Gujarat, are cutting output as LNG shortages deepen. Mills reliant on LPG or piped natural gas face the most severe constraints.

The India stainless steel fuel crunch could therefore become more than a temporary supply issue. If fuel availability does not stabilise, temporary shutdowns may follow across parts of the sector, tightening stainless supply and delaying deliveries to downstream manufacturers.

The Metalnomist Commentary

India’s stainless steel sector is showing how energy security can become an industrial competitiveness issue. Scrap-based steelmaking supports decarbonisation, but it still needs stable external fuel systems to remain reliable at scale.

Foreign investment accelerates Turkey stainless steel growth as re-rolling hub emerges

No comments
Foreign investment accelerates Turkey stainless steel growth as re-rolling hub emerges
Stainless Steel

Turkey stainless steel growth is reshaping the country from a net importer into a re-rolling and processing hub. Turkey stainless steel growth is driven by foreign investment, shifting trade flows and a policy push to protect local value addition. As a result, Turkey stainless steel growth now sits at the centre of regional stainless supply chains.

Foreign investors underpin Turkey stainless steel growth

Turkey has become the only major stainless consumer without melting capacity, yet it plays a growing trade role. The country still imports all flat and semi-finished stainless products, but its position in re-rolling and processing continues to strengthen. Imports of flat-rolled stainless not further worked than hot-rolled reached about 250,000t in 2024, up by 15pc on the year.

However, imports of hot-rolled and cold-rolled flat products fell by around 8pc to below 70,000t, showing more local processing. Exports of flat-rolled stainless fell to just over 100,000t in 2024, down from 230,000t in 2022. This export drop partly reflects stronger domestic stainless consumption after the 2023 earthquake and more onshore value retention.

Foreign capital sits at the heart of Turkey stainless steel growth. Posco’s Assan TST remains the largest local cold-rolled stainless producer and has delivered more than 2mn t since 2013. Taiwan’s YC INOX added a 4,000 t/month tube operation in 2022, with pickling capacity that allows direct use of hot-rolled semi-finished feed. These investments reduce reliance on imported finished products and lift Turkey’s role in regional supply chains.

Policy protection and new projects reinforce Turkey stainless steel growth

New capacity plans will further expand Turkey stainless steel growth over the next decade. China’s Yongjin Technology plans a 400,000 t/yr cold-rolling mill at Yalova, targeting completion in 2027. Domestic service centre Saritas Celik Sanayi ve Ticaret AS aims for an 800,000 t/yr stainless facility in four phases, with 400,000 t/yr of cold-rolled capacity expected online from 2027.

Ankara is matching this investment wave with trade defence tools to shield Turkey stainless steel growth. The government raised import duties on cold-rolled stainless steel coil from 8pc to 12pc in December 2023. At the same time, it cut duty on stainless plate to zero and kept hot-rolled coil duties at 2pc, encouraging inbound semi-finished feed for further processing.

Turkey has also launched anti-dumping investigations to guard its expanding base. Authorities are probing imports of cold-rolled plate and coil from Indonesia and China following complaints from Posco Assan TST and Celik Sanayi. Existing anti-dumping duties on welded stainless tubes from China and Taiwan were extended by five years in June. Higher rates apply to most suppliers, with reduced duties for a few named producers such as Foshan Vinmay and YC INOX. These measures aim to preserve margins for local processors as Turkey stainless steel growth accelerates.

The Metalnomist Commentary

Turkey’s stainless sector is evolving into a classic “no-melt, high-processing” model backed by Asian and domestic capital. If trade defence remains targeted and predictable, Turkey can deepen its hub role without triggering severe retaliation or supply distortions. The next test will be whether planned capacities absorb regional demand or ignite a new wave of competitive exports.

SMEL Specialty Stainless Steel Capacity Plan Targets Higher-Value Indian Steel Demand

No comments
SMEL Specialty Stainless Steel Capacity Plan Targets Higher-Value Indian Steel Demand
Shyam Metalics and Energy

SMEL specialty stainless steel capacity is set to expand by 2029 as India’s Shyam Metalics and Energy prepares new investments aimed at raising the share of higher-margin, value-added steel products in its portfolio. The company plans to invest an additional Rs27bn across two projects, subject to board approval.

SMEL specialty stainless steel capacity growth will be supported by a major stainless steel downstream expansion and a new special bar quality and specialty wire rod mill. Both projects are scheduled for commissioning by 2029.

SMEL specialty stainless steel capacity expansion reflects a broader shift in India’s steel industry. Producers are moving beyond commodity long products and into higher-specification materials for automotive, rail, engineering, infrastructure and coastal applications.

The proposed investment also aligns with India’s strategy to reduce dependence on imported cold-rolled stainless products. Local downstream capacity can improve supply security for manufacturers that need consistent quality, shorter lead times and domestic sourcing options.

SBQ and Specialty Wire Rod Mill Moves SMEL Into Premium Long Steel

SMEL plans to invest Rs9bn in an SBQ and specialty wire rod project with 800,000 t/yr of capacity. This will mark the company’s entry into premium long steel production.

Special bar quality steel is used in demanding applications where strength, consistency, machinability and metallurgical control are important. Key end-use sectors include automotive components, engineering products, industrial machinery, infrastructure and precision manufacturing.

Specialty wire rod also gives SMEL access to higher-value markets than conventional long steel. These products can serve fasteners, springs, bearings, welding wire, automotive parts and other engineered applications.

The investment is strategically important because premium long steel requires stronger process control and customer qualification. Producers must meet tighter chemistry, cleanliness, dimensional and mechanical property requirements.

For SMEL, the project could improve margins by shifting part of its output toward more specialised products. It also reduces exposure to lower-margin commodity steel cycles, where pricing is more vulnerable to oversupply and weak construction demand.

Stainless Expansion Targets Import Substitution and Downstream Integration

The larger part of the investment, Rs18bn, will go toward stainless steel downstream expansion. The plan includes melt shop expansion, higher hot-strip mill capacity, cold-rolling expansion and a new reversible cold-rolling mill.

SMEL also plans to add hot-rolled, cold and bright annealing and pickling lines. These process additions are important because stainless steel value increases significantly as producers move from melt shop output into rolled, finished and surface-treated products.

Cold-rolled stainless steel is especially important for automotive, rail, appliances, process equipment, industrial fabrication and coastal infrastructure. These markets need better surface quality, tighter tolerances and stronger corrosion performance.

The project could help reduce India’s reliance on imported cold-rolled stainless products. This matters as domestic demand grows and buyers seek more reliable local supply.

The expansion also improves SMEL’s integration across the stainless value chain. By adding more downstream processing, the company can capture more value from each tonne produced and offer a wider product range to industrial customers.

The key execution challenge will be qualification. Automotive, rail and infrastructure customers often require stable quality, repeatable processing and technical approvals before shifting supply.

If SMEL delivers the expansion on schedule, it could become a more important domestic supplier in India’s value-added stainless and specialty steel market. The company’s success will depend on ramp-up discipline, product quality and customer conversion, not capacity alone.

The Metalnomist Commentary

SMEL’s investment plan shows that Indian steel growth is moving toward quality, not only volume. The real opportunity lies in import substitution and higher-specification products, where domestic producers can capture more value from India’s industrial expansion.


JSL stainless steel fabrication unit anchors India’s downstream growth

No comments
JSL stainless steel fabrication unit anchors India’s downstream growth
JSL stainless steel

The new JSL stainless steel fabrication unit marks a strategic shift into value-added manufacturing for India’s largest stainless producer. Jindal Stainless (JSL) is moving closer to end users by fabricating bridge girders and structural components for the country’s expanding infrastructure sector. The JSL stainless steel fabrication unit is designed to capture demand for sustainable, durable and high-quality solutions as India builds roads, rail, ports and urban transport systems.

JSL stainless steel fabrication unit targets India’s infrastructure boom

The new facility will produce 4,000 t/yr of fabricated stainless steel in the 2025-26 fiscal year. Capacity at the JSL stainless steel fabrication unit is then expected to rise to 18,000 t/yr in the following year as orders scale up. This rapid ramp-up signals confidence in long-term stainless demand from bridges, metro structures and public works.

The company invested about 1.25bn rupees ($14mn) in the plant, located at Washivali, Patalganga near Mumbai. Its 400,000 square foot footprint gives JSL room to add new product lines, automation and modular fabrication cells. As a result, the facility can support complex designs and tighter project schedules for engineering, procurement and construction contractors.

The JSL stainless steel fabrication unit is operated by Jindal Stainless Steelway, a wholly owned subsidiary. This structure integrates service centres, distribution and fabrication under one group, improving margins and delivery reliability. Meanwhile, fabricated output also deepens JSL’s relationships with infrastructure clients, shifting the business mix from commodity coil sales toward engineered stainless solutions.

Moving up the stainless value chain with sustainable components

The unit focuses on components that offer long life and low maintenance in harsh conditions. Stainless bridge girders, structural members and precision assemblies can cut lifecycle costs versus carbon steel in coastal or polluted environments. Therefore, the JSL stainless steel fabrication unit aligns with India’s push for resilient, low-maintenance infrastructure assets.

Downstream fabrication also supports more efficient use of stainless steel through optimized cutting, welding and design. This reduces waste and supports sustainability goals alongside durability and corrosion resistance. At the same time, domestic fabrication capacity helps Indian projects reduce dependence on imported components, improving supply security and project cost control.

The Metalnomist Commentary

JSL’s move into stainless fabrication is a logical next step for India’s largest producer as infrastructure spending accelerates. By combining scale in flat products with project-ready components, JSL can capture more value per tonne and differentiate on service, not just price. The key question now is how quickly the market absorbs 18,000 t/yr of fabricated capacity as India’s bridge and transport pipeline matures.

European Stainless Steel Scrap Prices Rise on Stronger Mill Demand

No comments
European Stainless Steel Scrap Prices Rise on Stronger Mill Demand
Stainless Steel Scrap

European stainless steel scrap prices continued to rise this week as stronger mill demand and firmer downstream stainless steel prices supported the market. Both 304 and 316 stainless scrap grades moved higher on a week-on-week basis, reflecting tighter availability and improved buying interest.

European stainless steel scrap prices gained as mills returned to the market more actively for near-term production needs. The 304 stainless scrap solids cif Rotterdam assessment rose to €1,280-1,300/t, compared with €1,250-1,300/t the previous week.

European stainless steel scrap prices also benefited from stronger sentiment in finished stainless steel markets. Traders reported steady enquiries, higher bid levels, and better liquidity as producers moved to secure feedstock.

304 Stainless Scrap Gains as Mills Secure Feedstock

The 304 stainless scrap market strengthened as sustained buying interest pushed the lower end of the price range higher. Sellers were able to achieve improved prices, especially where prompt material was available.

Mill demand remained firm after the previous week’s sharp increase. Producers continued to procure scrap for near-term stainless steel production, creating a more competitive buying environment.

The rise in downstream flat stainless steel prices was a key driver. Stronger finished product pricing encouraged mills to step up scrap purchases after a period of more cautious buying.

316 Scrap Tightens on Limited Molybdenum-Bearing Supply

The 316 stainless scrap market also moved higher, with solids cif Rotterdam rising to €2,300-2,350/t from €2,280-2,330/t. The increase reflected tight availability of molybdenum-bearing scrap and steady mill purchasing interest.

Supply remained limited as some sellers held back material in expectation of further price gains. Others reported reduced availability of prompt tonnage, adding support to the market.

The tighter supply-demand balance strengthened pricing momentum across the stainless scrap complex. If downstream stainless steel prices remain firm, mills may continue to support higher scrap levels.

The Metalnomist Commentary

The stainless scrap market is showing how quickly feedstock prices can respond when mills regain confidence. The key risk is whether stronger finished stainless prices can hold long enough to sustain this buying cycle.

Outokumpu Issues Profit Warning Amid Stainless Steel Market Weakness

No comments
Outokumpu

Finland-based stainless steel producer Outokumpu has issued a profit warning, revising its guidance for the fourth quarter due to a combination of challenging market conditions, operational setbacks, and falling raw material prices. The company now anticipates its adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) for Q4 to be significantly below the €86 million ($90 million) recorded in the third quarter.

Outokumpu cited multiple factors contributing to the revision, including:
  • Prolonged maintenance at its Tornio plant in Finland, which exceeded initial expectations of a €10 million impact.
  • Weakened stainless steel market conditions, reflecting sluggish demand across the European value chain.
  • Negative inventory valuation effects, driven by plummeting stainless steel and scrap prices.
The company hinted that Q4 adjusted EBITDA could approach breakeven levels or even turn negative due to these compounded challenges.

European Stainless Steel Market Pressures Intensify

The European stainless steel market is facing significant headwinds, with demand declining across the value chain. Falling raw material prices and broader economic uncertainties have exacerbated the situation. The Supermetalprice assessment for stainless steel 304 cold-rolled 2mm sheet delivered to northwest Europe has dropped nearly 15% since Q2, averaging €2,550/t. Similarly, stainless steel scrap 304 (18-8) solids cif Rotterdam has seen a sharp 21% decline, averaging €1,155/t.

Outokumpu’s stainless steel deliveries in Q4 are expected to decrease by 0-10% compared to Q3, with the company now expecting shipments to hit the lower end of the range. Total stainless steel shipments fell by 2.23% year-on-year to 459,000 tonnes in Q3, reflecting broader market stagnation.

These conditions have forced Outokumpu to reassess its operational strategies, while other producers in Europe are similarly reducing capacities to address supply and demand imbalances.

Looking Ahead

Outokumpu’s profit warning highlights the broader challenges facing the European stainless steel industry. Demand-side struggles, coupled with falling prices for raw materials and finished goods, are reshaping market dynamics. As Outokumpu navigates through these turbulent times, the focus will remain on mitigating operational inefficiencies while anticipating potential recovery in global demand for stainless steel.

Global Stainless Steel Output Sees Growth in 2024

No comments
Stainless Steel

Stainless Steel Production Increases Worldwide in 2024

Global stainless steel production saw an impressive rise in 2024, with output increasing across all regions. According to the World Stainless Association, stainless steel melt shop production rose by 5.4% in the first nine months of the year. This increase brings total production to 46.1 million tons (mn t), reflecting strong demand for this critical material used in a variety of industries worldwide.

Regional Growth Across the Globe

Notably, several countries and regions saw substantial gains. The combined output from Brazil, Indonesia, Russia, South Africa, and South Korea surged by 11.2%, reaching 5.86 million tons. This increase highlights the rising production capabilities of emerging and established markets alike. In North America, the U.S. saw a significant boost in production, climbing 9.1% year-on-year to reach 1.5 million tons.

Europe also contributed to the global rise, with its stainless steel production increasing by 4.9%, totaling 4.69 million tons. Even in Asia, beyond China and South Korea, production expanded by 8.1%, reaching 5.39 million tons.

China’s Contribution to Global Production

China, which remains a dominant player in global stainless steel production, saw its output rise by 3.4% year-on-year, reaching 28.63 million tons in the first three quarters of 2024. Despite slower growth compared to other regions, China's output still accounts for a significant portion of the global total, underlining its continued importance in the steel industry.

Conclusion: A Positive Outlook for Stainless Steel Production

The global rise in stainless steel production reflects a robust recovery and ongoing demand across industries. With positive trends in multiple regions, the stainless steel market appears poised for continued growth. As production capacities increase worldwide, the outlook for the global steel market remains strong, driven by both traditional and emerging markets.

Outokumpu Stainless Steel Deliveries Rise as EU CBAM Supports Local Demand

No comments
Outokumpu Stainless Steel Deliveries Rise as EU CBAM Supports Local Demand
Outokumpu

Outokumpu stainless steel deliveries rose sharply from the previous quarter after the EU’s carbon border adjustment mechanism began applying to imports at the start of the year. The Finnish stainless steel producer shipped 465,000t in January-March, up 27% from the previous quarter.

Outokumpu stainless steel deliveries were still down 1% from a year earlier, showing that the recovery remains uneven. But the quarterly increase suggests CBAM is starting to shift some demand toward local European production.

Outokumpu stainless steel deliveries are expected to rise by up to 10% in the second quarter. The company is benefiting from European buyers reassessing imports as carbon-related costs begin to affect non-EU supply.

The result highlights the industrial importance of scrap-based stainless steel production. CBAM could improve the competitiveness of lower-carbon European producers if importers face higher carbon costs.

CBAM Gives European Stainless Producers a Demand Tailwind

CBAM imposes a carbon levy on imports from outside the EU. This changes the cost comparison between imported stainless steel and local European material.

For Outokumpu, the mechanism supports demand for European scrap-based stainless production. Scrap-based production generally carries a lower carbon footprint than more emissions-intensive routes.

European stainless shipments reached 324,000t in the first quarter, up 2% from a year earlier. This suggests regional demand held up better than some other markets.

Shipments to the Americas fell by 5% to 148,000t. However, the Americas business still delivered much stronger earnings because of higher average selling prices.

The commercial message is clear. Volume growth is beginning to appear in Europe, but pricing power remains stronger in the Americas.

Ferro-Chrome Volumes Rise but European Margins Weaken

Outokumpu’s ferro-chrome shipments rose by 15.8% year on year to 110,000t. Strong demand in Europe and the US supported the increase.

Ferro-chrome remains essential for stainless steel production because chromium provides corrosion resistance. Higher ferro-chrome shipments therefore show stronger activity across stainless and alloy supply chains.

Group adjusted Ebitda rose by 33% on the year to €65mn. The improvement was driven mainly by the Americas business, where Ebitda climbed to €52mn from €11mn.

But the earnings mix was uneven. Ferro-chrome Ebitda fell by nearly 30% to €30mn, while the European stainless segment posted negative Ebitda of €13mn, down from positive €5mn a year earlier.

Outokumpu attributed weaker European profitability to lower average selling prices and lower fixed-cost absorption. This shows that CBAM may support volumes before it fully restores margins.

The first-quarter result therefore sends a mixed signal. European demand is improving, but pricing and cost absorption still need to recover for the regional stainless business to regain strength.

The Metalnomist Commentary

Outokumpu’s quarter shows that CBAM is beginning to change stainless steel trade behaviour. But the policy’s real test is whether it can improve European producer margins, not only redirect demand toward local supply.

 

Aperam Stainless Steel Earnings Fall as Weak European Pricing Hits Margins

No comments
Aperam Stainless Steel Earnings Fall as Weak European Pricing Hits Margins
Aperam, Stainless Steel

Aperam stainless steel earnings fell sharply in 2025 as weak prices overwhelmed stable shipment volumes. The group’s adjusted Ebitda dropped in the fourth quarter and declined for the full year. Stainless steel prices remained under pressure across Europe. As a result, Aperam stainless steel earnings reflected margin compression rather than volume weakness.

The company shipped 2.287mn t across all divisions in 2025, broadly unchanged from 2024. However, net income collapsed to €9mn from €231mn. Lower margins, restructuring costs, and higher financing expenses weighed heavily on results. Therefore, stable shipments could not protect profitability.

European Stainless Steel Demand Remains the Main Pressure Point

European stainless steel demand remained subdued through the year. Aperam’s stainless and electrical steel shipments improved in the fourth quarter. However, price erosion more than offset that seasonal recovery. Consequently, adjusted Ebitda in the segment fell sharply.

Average stainless selling prices were 16pc lower year on year in the fourth quarter. Competitive import pressure also added stress to European operations. Low capacity utilisation made the situation worse. Therefore, stainless steel prices remain the key challenge for Aperam.

Aperam 2026 Outlook Depends on Cost Savings and Trade Defence

Aperam 2026 outlook looks more constructive, but recovery will likely be gradual. The company expects first-quarter Ebitda to improve from the fourth quarter. Cost efficiencies and early trade-defence benefits should provide support. As a result, margins may begin stabilising.

The company also launched Leadership Journey Phase 6. This programme targets €150mn of additional gains from 2026 to 2028. Meanwhile, European trade defence and CBAM-related changes may support the second half of 2026. Therefore, Aperam stainless steel earnings could improve if policy support meets real demand recovery.

The Metalnomist Commentary

Aperam’s results show that European stainless producers still face a pricing problem, not a shipment problem. Cost cuts can help, but sustainable recovery needs stronger demand and better import discipline. The second half of 2026 may become the real test for margin recovery.

India’s JSL Proposes Zero Import Duty on Critical Raw Materials to Strengthen Domestic Steel Industry

No comments
Jindal Stainless Steel

Jindal Stainless Steel Calls for Reduced Import Duties on Molybdenum and Other Key Materials

Jindal Stainless Steel (JSL), a major Indian steelmaker, has proposed that the Indian government eliminate import duties on essential raw materials like molybdenum ore. Currently, ferro-molybdenum imports face a 5% duty. The proposal, made by JSL’s managing director, Abhyuday Jindal, comes ahead of India’s budget announcement on February 1 for the 2025-2026 fiscal year. Along with molybdenum ore, JSL recommends maintaining zero duties on other materials such as pure nickel, ferro-nickel, stainless steel scrap, and mild steel.

Boosting India’s Infrastructure and Stainless Steel Production

JSL’s proposal also calls for continued government focus on infrastructure spending, particularly in areas like inland waterways, rail infrastructure, and coastal shipping. This, Jindal argues, will support the stainless steel industry by improving operational efficiency and ensuring competitive raw material prices. Additionally, the Indian Stainless Steel Development Association (ISSDA) supports reducing customs duties on graphite electrodes and charge chrome to zero, which would further enhance industry operations.

However, to protect against cheap stainless steel imports, JSL suggests raising the basic customs duty on stainless steel products to 15% for countries outside of free trade agreements. This measure, JSL believes, would safeguard India’s domestic stainless steel market and contribute to the country’s Viksit Bharat 2047 vision.

Jindal Stainless Specialty Steel Capacity Expansion Supports India’s Import Substitution Drive

No comments
Jindal Stainless Specialty Steel Capacity Expansion Supports India’s Import Substitution Drive
Jindal Stainless

Jindal Stainless specialty steel capacity expansion marks another step in India’s push for higher-value industrial capacity. The company signed an MoU with the steel ministry under the production-linked incentive scheme. The move supports new capabilities in specialty steel, stainless steel, and forged products. As a result, Jindal Stainless specialty steel capacity expansion aligns closely with India’s import substitution strategy.

This matters because India still depends on imports for several critical steel grades. Those grades are essential for railways, defense, aerospace, and other strategic sectors. The new agreement aims to reduce that dependence and deepen local manufacturing strength. Therefore, Jindal Stainless specialty steel capacity expansion has significance beyond one company’s growth plan.

The broader policy backdrop is also strong. Under the scheme, 55 companies have signed 85 MoUs with planned investments of Rs118.87bn. These projects aim to add 8.7mn t of specialty steel capacity by fiscal 2030-31. Consequently, India specialty steel capacity expansion is becoming a national industrial priority.

India Specialty Steel Capacity Expansion Is Moving Up the Value Chain

India specialty steel capacity expansion is no longer only about tonnage growth. The current policy focus is shifting toward higher-value alloys and more advanced steel products. That is important because global competitiveness now depends on material quality as much as scale. As a result, the scheme is encouraging deeper technological capability.

Jindal Stainless fits that trend well. The company said it will augment current capacity and develop new capabilities in specialized alloys and forged products. That suggests a stronger move into more demanding industrial applications. Therefore, Jindal Stainless specialty steel capacity expansion supports a more advanced manufacturing profile.

This direction also improves long-term supply chain resilience. Domestic production of critical grades can reduce exposure to overseas supply disruptions and pricing pressure. Meanwhile, it can give Indian manufacturers more control over delivery and quality. That makes specialty steel import substitution more strategic than simple cost savings.

Specialty Steel Import Substitution Could Strengthen India’s Global Position

Specialty steel import substitution can also help India integrate more deeply into global manufacturing chains. The government expects the PLI scheme to support import replacement and stronger participation in international value chains. That combination matters for companies that want to move beyond domestic demand alone. Consequently, India strategic manufacturing is gaining both defensive and offensive value.

Jindal Stainless is already scaling capacity as part of its growth strategy. Management linked that expansion directly to rising demand from key national sectors. That suggests the company sees long-term structural demand, not only policy-driven opportunity. Therefore, Jindal Stainless specialty steel capacity expansion may prove commercially durable as well as politically aligned.

The larger message is clear. India wants to build more domestic strength in materials that support transport, defense, and advanced industry. The latest MoU shows that stainless and specialty steel producers will be central to that effort. As a result, India specialty steel capacity expansion is becoming one of the more important industrial themes in the country’s metals sector.

The Metalnomist Commentary

This agreement matters because it combines industrial policy with real capacity ambition. India is no longer focused only on producing more steel. It is focused on producing the right steel for strategic sectors. If execution stays on track, Jindal Stainless could strengthen its role in the next phase of India’s manufacturing upgrade.

Aperam Stainless Steel Earnings Rise as European Demand Recovers

No comments
Aperam Stainless Steel Earnings Rise as European Demand Recovers
Aperam

Aperam stainless steel earnings improved in the first quarter as seasonal demand recovered in Europe and average selling prices strengthened. The Luxembourg-based stainless producer reported adjusted Ebitda of €90mn in January-March, up from €67mn in the previous quarter and €86mn a year earlier.

Aperam stainless steel earnings were supported by higher shipments, better utilisation and a more favourable pricing environment. Group shipments rose to 617,000t from 554,000t in the fourth quarter and 575,000t a year earlier.

Aperam stainless steel earnings also benefited from the company’s diversified business model. Stainless and electrical steel, services, alloys, recycling and downstream activities all contributed to a stronger start to the year.

The company described the result as its best first quarter in three years. It expects second-quarter adjusted Ebitda to be significantly higher if metal and product prices remain near current levels.

Stainless and Electrical Steel Recover From Late-2025 Weakness

Aperam’s stainless and electrical steel division showed the clearest improvement. Adjusted Ebitda rose to €35mn from €11mn in the fourth quarter and €28mn a year earlier.

Segment shipments increased by 3.6% from the previous quarter to 430,000t. European demand improved seasonally, although Brazilian shipments were lower.

Average steel selling prices rose by 10.3% from the fourth quarter to €2,200/t. Prices remained below the €2,417/t recorded a year earlier, but the quarterly increase helped restore margins.

The improvement suggests European stainless markets are recovering from a difficult end to 2025. Low capacity utilisation, import pressure and subdued consumption had weighed on producer earnings.

Higher utilisation helped the division in the first quarter. Positive valuation effects also supported earnings, showing how pricing momentum can lift stainless producers when inventories and product values move favourably.

Aperam’s outlook also reflects a stronger European trade policy backdrop. Trade defence regulation could give domestic producers more protection against import pressure, especially if demand continues to recover.

Downstream Services, Alloys and Recycling Strengthen the Value Chain

Aperam’s services and solutions segment also improved. Adjusted Ebitda rose to €20mn from €7mn in the fourth quarter and €13mn a year earlier.

Shipments increased to 191,000t from 159,000t in the previous quarter. Average selling prices rose by 3.7% to €2,733/t, reflecting better downstream demand.

The alloys and specialties division generated adjusted Ebitda of €27mn. This was higher than €22mn in the fourth quarter, although slightly below the €29mn reported a year earlier.

Shipments in alloys and specialties were stable at 16,000t. Average selling prices declined by 3.1% to €15,846/t, but seasonal demand helped offset higher maintenance costs.

Aperam strengthened this higher-value position after the quarter by acquiring Magnetec Group. The acquisition adds nanocrystalline soft magnetic components and expands the company’s reach into electrical engineering and electronics markets.

The recycling and renewables segment showed higher activity but lower earnings. Shipments rose by 23% to 357,000t, while sales increased to €431mn.

Adjusted Ebitda in recycling and renewables fell to €23mn from €32mn. The fourth quarter had benefited from unusually strong year-end valuation effects, making the comparison difficult.

The recycling business remains strategically important. Aperam’s scrap integration gives it some protection against volatility in nickel, ferro-alloys and stainless scrap prices.

This matters because stainless steel production depends heavily on raw material cost control. Integrated scrap flows can improve flexibility when alloying metals and scrap markets become volatile.

Aperam’s first-quarter result therefore points to more than a cyclical recovery. It shows that stainless producers with downstream services, alloy exposure and recycling integration can defend earnings better when European demand improves.

The Metalnomist Commentary

Aperam’s first quarter shows that European stainless steel is recovering, but not evenly. The strongest signal is the value-chain effect: producers with scrap integration, downstream services and specialty alloy exposure are better placed than those relying only on commodity stainless volumes.

Acerinox Earnings Fall as Stainless Steel Price Pressure Offsets Higher Output

No comments
Acerinox Earnings Fall as Stainless Steel Price Pressure Offsets Higher Output
Acerinox

Acerinox earnings fell in 2025 as weak stainless steel demand, price pressure, and import competition outweighed higher production and revenue growth. The Spanish stainless steel and high-performance alloys producer reported adjusted Ebitda of €422mn, down 5.2pc from the previous year.

Acerinox earnings came under deeper pressure on a reported basis. Reported Ebitda fell by 29pc to €354mn, affected by a €60mn inventory adjustment and a €9mn provision linked to Acerinox Europa’s staff rejuvenation plan.

The group also moved to a €40mn loss after tax and non-controlling interests, compared with a €225mn profit in 2024. Revenue still rose by 7pc to €5.78bn, supported by higher output and the first full-year consolidation of Haynes International.

Stainless Steel Division Faces Weak Europe and Import Pressure

Acerinox increased production in 2025, but the stainless steel division remained under margin pressure. Group melt shop production rose by 6pc to 1.87mn t, while stainless steel melt shop output increased by 7pc to 1.78mn t.

Cold rolling production also rose by 7pc to 1.16mn t. However, stronger volumes did not protect profitability. The stainless steel division’s Ebitda fell by 43pc to €219mn as low European demand and import competition pushed prices lower.

The fourth quarter showed how fragile the market remains. Group melt shop production fell by 11pc from the previous quarter to 403,000t, affected by seasonal weakness and tariff uncertainty. Acerinox said European prices declined as imports increased ahead of the EU carbon border adjustment mechanism.

High-Performance Alloys and Trade Measures Shape the Outlook

High-performance alloys helped soften the stainless steel downturn. The division benefited from the Haynes acquisition, with melting shop production rising by 6pc to 83,000t and finishing shop output increasing by 12pc to 47,000t.

The high-performance alloys division lifted Ebitda by 15pc to €135mn, despite weaker demand in oil and gas and chemical processing. Aerospace performed strongly, showing the strategic value of Haynes in applications that require nickel alloys, specialty materials, and high-reliability supply chains.

Acerinox earnings in 2026 will depend heavily on demand recovery and trade policy. The company expects gradual improvement and slightly higher first-quarter adjusted Ebitda quarter on quarter. It also expects CBAM and tighter EU safeguards to support European producers once fully implemented, while US Section 232 tariffs continue to benefit domestic production through its NAS facility.

The Metalnomist Commentary

Acerinox shows the split inside advanced metals: stainless steel remains exposed to weak European demand, while aerospace-linked alloys offer resilience. Trade measures may help, but competitiveness will still depend on energy costs, import discipline, and demand recovery.

EU sets ferro-alloy, stainless steel CBAM benchmarks for 2026–2030 imports

No comments
EU sets ferro-alloy, stainless steel CBAM benchmarks for 2026–2030 imports
CBAM, Stainless Steel

The European Union sets ferro-alloy, stainless steel CBAM benchmarks to shape 2026 import liabilities. EU sets ferro-alloy, stainless steel CBAM benchmarks using provisional values tied to production periods. As a result, importers can estimate deductions from free allocation benchmarks once charges begin in 2026.

The provisional benchmark reduces CBAM liability by deducting a free-emissions allocation. Meanwhile, the draft applies charges only to direct process emissions at first. It excludes energy-source emissions from the early ferro-alloy and steel scope.

The draft splits ferro-alloy benchmarks into 2026–2027 and 2028–2030 values. Therefore, suppliers face a tightening standard after 2027. EU sets ferro-alloy, stainless steel CBAM benchmarks with lower values in 2028–2030.

Ferro-alloy benchmarks tighten after 2027 across key products

Ferro-chrome receives a benchmark of 2.005 tCO2 per tonne for 2026–2027. It then drops to 1.881 tCO2 per tonne for 2028–2030. Meanwhile, the draft applies the same values across low- and high-carbon ferro-chrome classes.

Ferro-manganese receives a benchmark of 1.397 tCO2 per tonne for 2026–2027. It then falls to 1.31 tCO2 per tonne for 2028–2030. Therefore, exporters must document process efficiency to protect netbacks.

Ferro-nickel carries the highest benchmark among the listed ferro-alloys. It starts at 3.376 tCO2 per tonne for 2026–2027. It then declines to 3.167 tCO2 per tonne for 2028–2030.

Stainless steel benchmarks add defaults and a process-data option

Stainless steel receives more benchmark values because products vary widely. Cold-rolled stainless flat products carry a default of 2.152 tCO2 per tonne for 2026–2027. The default drops to 2.047 tCO2 per tonne for 2028–2030.

Hot-rolled stainless flat products carry a default of 2.021 tCO2 per tonne for 2026–2027. The default drops to 1.92 tCO2 per tonne for 2028–2030. Meanwhile, the draft adds process-related benchmarks when importers provide verified actual data.

Cold-rolled stainless adds a process-related benchmark of 0.165 tCO2 per tonne for 2026–2030. Hot-rolled stainless adds a process-related benchmark of 0.11 tCO2 per tonne for 2026–2030. Therefore, strong measurement and reporting can lower default exposure.

The Metalnomist Commentary

These benchmarks will reward producers that can prove direct emissions with audited data. Meanwhile, stainless importers will gain leverage by replacing defaults with verified process figures. Therefore, exporters should invest now in MRV systems and product-level carbon accounting.

Acerinox Stainless Steel Output Rises Despite Lower EBITDA in Q1

No comments
Acerinox Stainless Steel Output Rises Despite Lower EBITDA in Q1
Acerinox Stainless Steel

Strong U.S. operations support Acerinox stainless steel production growth

Acerinox stainless steel output rose 11% year-over-year and 29% quarter-over-quarter in Q1 2025, driven by resilient performance in the U.S. market. The Spanish producer reported 512,000 tonnes of stainless steel and high-performance alloys during the period, with stainless steel alone accounting for 488,000 tonnes.

Revenue grows, but alloy surcharges weigh on earnings

While group revenues climbed 17% from Q4 to €1.55 billion, EBITDA fell 32% quarter-on-quarter to €102 million. Stainless steel segment EBITDA dropped by 50%, reflecting weaker European prices and lower alloy surcharges. European market softness was worsened by rising import pressure, with import share jumping from 14% to 22%.

Outlook driven by U.S. demand and strategic cost controls

Acerinox expects Q2 earnings to improve, backed by a strong U.S. order book and cost-optimization efforts at its Spanish Acerinox Europa and Haynes facilities. However, the company anticipates weaker high-performance alloy sales in Europe, even as U.S. volumes hold steady. The firm’s ongoing strategic plan aims to counteract tariff disruptions and safeguard profitability.

The Metalnomist Commentary

Acerinox’s performance shows how regional diversification—especially U.S. strength—can buffer global stainless producers from European price volatility. Its focus on cost control and operational strategy will be key as trade tensions and import surges continue reshaping the stainless steel landscape.

SMEL Wagon Production Plan Marks Downstream Shift for Indian Long Steel

No comments
SMEL Wagon Production Plan Marks Downstream Shift for Indian Long Steel
SMEL

SMEL wagon production will begin in September as Shyam Metalics and Energy prepares to commission a greenfield railway wagon manufacturing plant at Kharagpur, West Bengal. The move marks the Indian integrated steelmaker’s first entry into rolling stock and a rare downstream step by an Indian long steel producer.

SMEL wagon production is strategically important because it connects steelmaking more directly with railway infrastructure, logistics equipment and government-backed transport demand. The project gives the company a route to capture more value beyond commodity steel products.

SMEL wagon production will be developed through Ramsarup Industries, a step-down subsidiary in which Shyam Metalics holds 60% and Super Smelters owns 40%. The plant will initially produce 2,400 wagons per year under phase one, with a second phase planned to add the same capacity.

The facility will manufacture flat, open, box, hopper-covered, tank and specialised wagons. Capital expenditure is budgeted at 2bn rupees, with Rs220mn spent by March 2026.

Railway Wagons Deepen SMEL’s Steel Value Chain

The wagon project gives SMEL a higher-value outlet for steel products at a time when Indian infrastructure and freight transport demand remain important growth channels. Railway wagons require steel, fabrication capability, engineering control and customer qualification, making the business more complex than ordinary long steel sales.

The move also gives SMEL exposure to transport equipment manufacturing. This can improve margins if the company integrates steel supply, fabrication and finished wagon production effectively.

Ramsarup’s industrial platform is also expanding upstream and downstream. Phase one of its blast furnace, sinter and oxygen units has already been commissioned.

Planned phase two additions include an 85,000 t/yr steel wire-drawing line, a 100,000 t/yr blast furnace, 40MW of captive power and an 800,000 t/yr special bar quality mill.

The special bar quality mill is particularly relevant. SBQ products serve automotive, engineering, machinery, fasteners, rail and industrial components, giving SMEL another path toward higher-specification steel markets.

This strategy suggests that SMEL is not only adding capacity. It is trying to move into more engineered and application-specific products where customer relationships, product quality and downstream integration carry greater value.

Stainless and Aluminium Foil Strengthen Higher-Margin Portfolio

SMEL is also expanding in stainless steel and aluminium foil, giving the group a broader non-carbon steel platform. These segments provide exposure to higher-value materials used in consumer goods, industrial equipment, packaging and precision applications.

At Sambalpur in Odisha, SMEL plans to increase stainless steel capacity from 0.5mn t/yr to 0.6mn t/yr. The expansion will include a cold-rolling mill, precision cold-rolling mill, hot-rolling annealing and pickling line, and bright annealing line.

All units are targeted for commissioning by March 2029 at a cost of Rs18bn. The investment will help SMEL move further into value-added stainless products rather than relying only on melting or basic output.

Stainless steel delivered the strongest performance among SMEL’s non-carbon segments in the 2026 financial year. Realisations rose by 6.7% to Rs140,443/t, while volumes increased by 11.5% to 94,102t.

Aluminium foil achieved the highest per-tonne realisation in SMEL’s portfolio. Realisations rose by 10.4% to Rs379,805/t, while volumes were broadly flat at 21,620t because of capacity constraints ahead of expansion.

Speciality alloys were weaker. Full-year realisations slipped by 2.2% to Rs93,837/t despite volumes rising by 11.9% to 223,494t, reflecting softer ferro-chrome, ferro-manganese and silico-manganese markets through much of the year.

The overall direction is clear. SMEL is building a more diversified materials platform across railway wagons, stainless steel, aluminium foil, specialty alloys, wire drawing and SBQ products.

The Metalnomist Commentary

SMEL’s wagon project shows how Indian steelmakers are moving downstream to protect margins and capture infrastructure-linked demand. The real opportunity lies in combining steel production with engineered products, stainless processing and high-realisation aluminium foil.

China's Stainless Steel Production Reaches New Heights in 2024

No comments
Stainless Steel

Record Output Driven by Robust Feedstock Supply and Global Demand

China's stainless steel industry achieved a record-high melt shop output in 2024, bolstered by a solid supply of feedstock and a strong demand from international markets. This surge in production underscores China's expanding influence in the global stainless steel market, positioning it to capitalize on growing consumption trends.

Diverse Product Range and Market Dynamics

The production dynamics varied across different stainless steel series, reflecting diverse market demands and applications. The 300 series, known for its high nickel content, saw an increase in output, mainly due to expanded production capacities in Shandong and new capacities in Fujian. In contrast, the 200 series—which contains lower nickel and higher manganese, typically used in construction and manufacturing—experienced a slowdown due to a sluggish real estate sector. Meanwhile, production of the 400 series, which is chrome-based, increased significantly as it began to replace some of the demand for the 200 series.

International Trade and Future Prospects

In 2024, China's stainless steel exports grew by 21.9%, reaching 5.04 million tonnes, supported by competitive international pricing and the availability of raw materials, particularly ferronickel. Imports of ferronickel, crucial for stainless steel production, also rose, largely due to increased shipments from Indonesia. Looking ahead to 2025, China's stainless steel production is expected to continue growing. This forecast is supported by a drop in prices for 304 stainless steel cold-rolled coil and the ongoing availability of cost-effective Indonesian ferronickel, which keeps Chinese products competitively priced in the global market.

Indian Stainless Steel Sector Faces Headwinds from Imports and Raw Material Volatility

No comments
Indian Stainless Steel Sector Faces Headwinds from Imports and Raw Material Volatility
ISSDA

India’s stainless steel sector may face short-term turbulence amid rising imports and fluctuating input costs, says the ISSDA.

Rising Imports and Raw Material Volatility Challenge Growth

The Indian Stainless Steel Development Association (ISSDA) warns that the domestic stainless steel sector could face challenges in early FY2025-26. Volatile prices for nickel and ferro-chrome, coupled with low-cost imports from China and Vietnam, are pressuring Indian producers. According to ISSDA president Rajamani Krishnamurti, these imports threaten local manufacturers’ margins and growth momentum.

However, India’s strong domestic demand and supportive government policies may offer some market stability. Still, the industry remains vulnerable to global supply chain disruptions and raw material dependency, particularly on Indonesian nickel.

Capacity Expansion and Infrastructure Demand Drive Optimism

Despite the headwinds, India’s stainless steel industry remains optimistic for FY2025-26.
The country’s installed capacity of 7.5 million t/yr remains underutilized, with 40% unused, but new investments aim to close this gap. Growth drivers include infrastructure development, urbanization, and Make in India initiatives.

The railways, construction, and public-private infrastructure projects are expected to boost stainless steel consumption. Additionally, renewable energy technologies such as solar panels and wind turbines present promising applications for stainless steel. The sector also sees long-term growth potential from green hydrogen and smart city development projects.

The Metalnomist Commentary

India’s stainless steel sector sits at a crossroads. Structural demand remains intact, but trade dynamics and global price shifts threaten stability. How India balances domestic capacity utilization, import regulation, and supply chain resilience will shape the industry’s mid-term outlook.

SMEL Wagon Production Plan Marks Downstream Shift for Indian Long Steel

No comments
SMEL Wagon Production Plan Marks Downstream Shift for Indian Long Steel
SMEL

SMEL wagon production will begin in September as Shyam Metalics and Energy prepares to commission a greenfield railway wagon manufacturing plant at Kharagpur, West Bengal. The move marks the Indian integrated steelmaker’s first entry into rolling stock and a rare downstream step by an Indian long steel producer.

SMEL wagon production is strategically important because it connects steelmaking more directly with railway infrastructure, logistics equipment and government-backed transport demand. The project gives the company a route to capture more value beyond commodity steel products.

SMEL wagon production will be developed through Ramsarup Industries, a step-down subsidiary in which Shyam Metalics holds 60% and Super Smelters owns 40%. The plant will initially produce 2,400 wagons per year under phase one, with a second phase planned to add the same capacity.

The facility will manufacture flat, open, box, hopper-covered, tank and specialised wagons. Capital expenditure is budgeted at 2bn rupees, with Rs220mn spent by March 2026.

Railway Wagons Deepen SMEL’s Steel Value Chain

The wagon project gives SMEL a higher-value outlet for steel products at a time when Indian infrastructure and freight transport demand remain important growth channels. Railway wagons require steel, fabrication capability, engineering control and customer qualification, making the business more complex than ordinary long steel sales.

The move also gives SMEL exposure to transport equipment manufacturing. This can improve margins if the company integrates steel supply, fabrication and finished wagon production effectively.

Ramsarup’s industrial platform is also expanding upstream and downstream. Phase one of its blast furnace, sinter and oxygen units has already been commissioned.

Planned phase two additions include an 85,000 t/yr steel wire-drawing line, a 100,000 t/yr blast furnace, 40MW of captive power and an 800,000 t/yr special bar quality mill.

The special bar quality mill is particularly relevant. SBQ products serve automotive, engineering, machinery, fasteners, rail and industrial components, giving SMEL another path toward higher-specification steel markets.

This strategy suggests that SMEL is not only adding capacity. It is trying to move into more engineered and application-specific products where customer relationships, product quality and downstream integration carry greater value.

Stainless and Aluminium Foil Strengthen Higher-Margin Portfolio

SMEL is also expanding in stainless steel and aluminium foil, giving the group a broader non-carbon steel platform. These segments provide exposure to higher-value materials used in consumer goods, industrial equipment, packaging and precision applications.

At Sambalpur in Odisha, SMEL plans to increase stainless steel capacity from 0.5mn t/yr to 0.6mn t/yr. The expansion will include a cold-rolling mill, precision cold-rolling mill, hot-rolling annealing and pickling line, and bright annealing line.

All units are targeted for commissioning by March 2029 at a cost of Rs18bn. The investment will help SMEL move further into value-added stainless products rather than relying only on melting or basic output.

Stainless steel delivered the strongest performance among SMEL’s non-carbon segments in the 2026 financial year. Realisations rose by 6.7% to Rs140,443/t, while volumes increased by 11.5% to 94,102t.

Aluminium foil achieved the highest per-tonne realisation in SMEL’s portfolio. Realisations rose by 10.4% to Rs379,805/t, while volumes were broadly flat at 21,620t because of capacity constraints ahead of expansion.

Speciality alloys were weaker. Full-year realisations slipped by 2.2% to Rs93,837/t despite volumes rising by 11.9% to 223,494t, reflecting softer ferro-chrome, ferro-manganese and silico-manganese markets through much of the year.

The overall direction is clear. SMEL is building a more diversified materials platform across railway wagons, stainless steel, aluminium foil, specialty alloys, wire drawing and SBQ products.

The Metalnomist Commentary

SMEL’s wagon project shows how Indian steelmakers are moving downstream to protect margins and capture infrastructure-linked demand. The real opportunity lies in combining steel production with engineered products, stainless processing and high-realisation aluminium foil.